Diddy

Diddy

Entrepreneur of Bad Boy Entertainment, Producer behind hits like ‘I'll be Missing You', Executive producer behind all Bad Boy albums, Fashion designer of the successful Seanjohn label, Rapper of hits like ‘I Don't Wanna Know', Actor in productions like ‘Broadway', Leader in policies such as ‘Vote or die' against the President Bush and this only begins to describe the magnificence of Diddy.

Born and bred in Harlem Diddy went to university and achieved a degree. Buying into Bad Boy Records 50/50 with Clive Davis he started his career and became famous for the remix after producing the multi platinum remix of Jodeci. This success encouraged Diddy to go on and he signed Craig Mack and The Notorious B.I.G. to the label in what was to be an all round successful decade on the distributor Arista yet not without its lows especially with the untimely death of The Notorious B.I.G.

In total he has personally sold almost 14 million records and has been part of projects selling well in excess of 50 millions. Thinking of all that money, his is not his only income he also rakes in around $300 million annually from Sean john and considering the amount of other ventures he has going no wonder hes in the top earners list of all time.

His record speaks for itself and this man does not follow trends he creates them and he ain’t never gonna stop: ‘Hit after hit after hit’...

Artist info

Real Name:
Sean Combs
Birthdate:
November 4th 1969
Birthplace:
Harlem, New York
Style:
Enthusastic, hyped flow
Albums:
No Way Out (1997), Forever (1999), The Saga Continues (2001), We Invented The Remix (2002)
Check out:
Did you know that Diddy was managing LL Cool J in 1985 when LL released albums "Radio" & "Walking With a Panther"
Official website:
Visit

News about artist